Advantages of Hyaluronic Acid in Cosmeceuticals

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a component of the connective, epithelial, and neural tissues. As for the biological effects, HA participates in such processes as inflammation, wound healing and viscoelasticity. It is one of the most efficient and safe ingredients used in cosmetics, where high hygroscopicity and biocompatibility are the most valued properties. HA optimizes dermal absorption of active ingredients and has a unique capacity to link and retain water molecules within the moisturized epidermal layers. Epidermis protection from ageing is based on that HA has an impact on the growth of keratinocytes along with antioxidant properties. The original article published in Molecules Journal provides a detailed review of cosmetic products and HA derivates available on the market. More by the link!

Link